Competitions 2006-2007

 

Inter club competition held at Ware July 1st 2007.
Entrants

 Group 1: White to Orange belt
(10 yrs and under)
1st: Francesca Corley (Knebworth)
2nd: Benjamin Tan (Hitchin)
3rd: William Speller (Ware)
3rd: Grace Blythe (Ware)
Group 2: White to Orange belt
(11 – 14 yrs)1st: George Boote (Birchwood)
2nd: Devon Legge (Knebworth)
3rd: Matt Rudd (Hitchin)
3rd: Emily Allen (Birchwood)
Group 3: Yellow to Purple belt
(10 yrs and under)
1st: Jasmine Dodds (Hitchin)
2nd: Rory Clark (Knebworth)
3rd: Joseph Coulson (Knebworth)
3rd: Francesca Mills (Knebworth)
Group 4: Yellow to Purple belt
(11 – 14 yrs)1st: Alex Little (Hitchin)
2nd: Thomas Attwell (Stopsley)
3rd: Graham Carr (Knebworth)
3rd: Megan Wallace (Knebworth)
Group 5: Brown belt
(10 yrs and under)
1st: Danielle Walker (Stevenage)
2nd:
3rd:
3rd:
Group 6: Brown belt
(11 – 14 yrs)
1st: Charlie Fisher (Birchwood)
2nd: Haig Leonard (Stevenage)
3rd: Emily Pratt (Ware)
3rd: Duncan Clark (Knebworth)
Group 7: White to Purple belt
(15 yrs and over)
1st: Kevin Dobbs (Stevenage)
2nd: Sean Dobbs (Stevenage)
3rd: Jim Russon (Birchwood)
3rd: Phil Shortland (Hitchin)
Group 8: Brown belt
(15 yrs and over)1st: James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage)
2nd: Daniel Croucher (Stopsley)
3rd: Walter Cahill (Birchwood)
3rd:
Group 9: Black belt
(Under 3rd dan, all ages)                         
1st: David O’Connell (Knebworth)
2nd: Alison Pearson (Stevenage)
3rd: Kathleen Darby (Stevenage)
3rd: Mark Sherwood (Birchwood)
Group 10: Team Kata
(14 yrs and under)
1st: Hitchin Heroes
2nd: Knebworth Lions
3rd: Birchwood Hobbits
3rd: Knebworth Angels
Group 11: Team Kata
(15yrs and over)
1st: Hitchin Giants
2nd: Hitchin Lions
3rd: Hitchin Stallions
3rd: Birchwood Locomotives

ESKA competition held at Stevenage  Leisure Centre. October 7th 2007

Adult Individual Kumite

White & Blue Belts
Cancelled
Red & Orange Belts
Cancelled
Yellow & Green Belts
1st –Guy Rutherford (Kimpton)
2nd –Tracy Lester (Kimpton)
3rd Robert Horton (Stevenage)
3rd n/a
Purple & Purple/White Belts
1st – 
Nigel Bye (Stev/Knebworth)
2nd –
John Wickham (Stevenage)
3rd – Giles Veich (Baldock)
3rd – n/a
Brown &
Brown/White Belts
1st –
Debbie Aquart (Potton/Sandy)
2nd –Matt Allen (Knebworth)
3rd – Simon Howard (Sandy)
3rd –n/a
Brown/Red
& Int. Dan Belts

1st –James Chappell (Stev/Hitchin)
2nd –DanCroucher
3rd – James Kirkpatrick (Hitchin/Stev)
3rd –Paul Clements
(Knebworth)
Black Belts
1st
Richard Scoot(Sandy)
2nd –Martin Reader (Hitchin)
3rd –n/a

Adult Individual Kumite

White & Blue Belts
Cancelled
Red & Orange Belts
Cancelled
Yellow & Green Belts
Guy Rutherford (Kimpton)
2nd – Tracy Lester (Kimpton)
3rd – Robert Horton (Stevenage)
3rd – n/a
Purple & Purple/White Belts
1st – Nigel Bye (Stev/Knebworth)
2nd – John Wickham (Stevenage)
3rd – Giles Veich (Baldock)
3rd – n/a
Brown & Brown/White Belts
1st –
Debbie Aquart (Potton/Sandy)
2nd –Matt Allen (Knebworth)
3rd – Simon Howard (Sandy)
3rd –n/a
Brown/Red & Int. Dan Belts
1st – 
James Chappell (Stev/Hitchin)
2nd –Dan Croucher
3rd – James Kirkpatrick (Hitchin/Stev)
3rd – Paul Clements
(Knebworth)
Black Belts
1st – Richard Scoot (Sandy)
2nd – Martin Reader (Hitchin)
3rd – 
n/a3rd – n/a

Junior Individual Kata

Blue Belts
1st –Lewis Vince (Sandy)
2nd –Amie Heath (Martins Wood)
3rd –Luke Hornblower (Baldock)
3rd –n/a
Red Belts

1st – Alex Cambell (Hitchin)
2nd – Andrew Kirkpatrick (Hitchin)
3rd –James Berry (Stevenage)
3rd – n/a
Orange Belts
1st – Francesca Rose
Corley (Knebworth)
2nd – Amy Tan (Hertford)
3rd – Chloe Goldie (Baldock)
3rd –Charlie Langley (Sandy/Potton)
Yellow Belts
1st –Benjamin Tan (Hitchin)
2nd – Matthew Reilly (Baldock)
3rd –Daniel Williams (Ware)
3rd – Tyler Lester (Kimpton)

Green Belts

1st –Alex Little (Hitchin)
2nd –Christopher Tan (Hitchin)
3rd –Zoe Pagdin (St Albans)
3rd –Jack Murray (St Albans)

All Purple Belts
1st –Megan Wallace (Knebworth)
2nd –Harvey Veitch (Baldock)
3rd – Mitchell Legg (Knebworth)
3rd –Jasmine Charloton (Baldock)
Brown & Blown/White Belts
1st – 
Jasmine Dodds (Hitchin)
2nd –Louis De Roy (St Albans)
3rd –Emily Pratt (Ware / Knebworth)
3rd –n/a 
Brown/Red Belts & Above
1st – Haig Leonard (Stevenage)
2nd – Ryan Jay Arnold (Baldock)
3rd –Duncan Clark (Stevenage)
3rd – Charlie Fisher (Birchwood)

Junior Individual Kumite

Blue & Red Belts
Cancelled
Orange Belts

1st -Charlie Langley (Sandy/Potton)
2nd -Luke Boxer (Stevenage)
3rd -Niamh Pallister
3rd -Chloe Goldie (Baldock)

Yellow Belts

1st -Rhianne Batty (Knebworth)
2nd -Tyler Lester (Kimpton)
3rd -Patrick Rutherford (Kimpton)
3rd -Ashleigh Russon (Birchwood)

Green Belts
1st -Alex Little (Hitchin)
2nd -Humza Chandna (Stevenage)
3rd -Ben Pallister (Sandy)
3rd -Jack Murray (St Albans)
All Purple Belts

1st -Megan Wallace (Knebworth)
2nd -Alex Bishop (Stevenage)
3rd -Ben Wallace (Knebworth)
3rd -Mitchel Legg (Knebworth)

Brown & Blown/White Belts
1st -Jasmine Dodds (Hitchin)
2nd -Hanner Phillips (Stevenage)
3rd -Danielle Walker (Stevenage)
3rd -Michael Smith (Birchwood)
Brown/Red Belts & Above
1st -Laura Males (Hitchin / Stevenage)
2nd -Ben Browning (Baldock)
3rd -Shannen Fuller (Baldock)
3rd -Billy Cudby (Birchwood)

ESKA competes at the Wado-Kai 5th All England Open Championship

Well done to Jake Field who competed at the Wado-Kai 5th All England Open Championship,  held on 13-14th May 2006 in Reading. He competed in the 11-15 Yrs, up to and inc. 4th kyu) Shotokan kata event and came first.

Reading 06 competition

The ESKA Fun Day & competition held May 7th 2006

Well done to all of you who entered The ESKA Fun Day & competition.

Below shows a photo of the under 11 kumite competitors.
Christian took second place and James took third  place
ESKA Fun Day