Competitions 2008-2011

ESKA Championships 2011

The annual championships took place at Stevenage leisure centre October 30th. Many of our students participated and had a great day out. For the full results table and more pictures please see http://www.eska.org.uk/news.htm
Well done guys.

ESKA championships 2011

ESKA Championships 2010

Low Grade competitors

High Grade competitors

Sunday 31st October 2010 saw the annual ESKA Championships held at Stevenage Leisure Centre. In total there were 301 entrances from 178 competitors, 50 events providing 100 medals, 100 trophies and a participation certificate for everyone who competed.

More pictures and results of the day can be found at the association website or click here for more photos.

Kata and Kumite Competition October 11th 2009

Low Grade competitors

High Grade competitors

Junior Results

Group 1
White Belts & Tiny Tots
(Kihon Basics)

1st – 
Phoebe Bennett (Martinswood)
2nd – 
Ayana Lindsay (Stevenage)
3rd – 
Aman Eakabbor Ali (Martinswood)
3rd – 
Kyle Price-Smith (All Saints School)
Group 2a
Blue Belts
(Kata)
1st – Archie Fisher (Stevenage)
2nd – Ronnie Goodyear (Stevenage)
3rd – Patrick Bevis (Knebworth)
3rd – 
Banaigh Mutinda (Martinswood)
Group 3a
Red Belts
(Kata)

1st – 
Robert Jurczenkd (Birchwood)
2nd – 
Freya Cheale (Cottenham)
3rd – 
Max Wynroe (Knebworth)
3rd – 
Robert Donald (Stevenage)
Group 3b
Red Belts
(Kumite)
1st – Robert Jurczenkd (Birchwood)
2nd – 
James Procter (Stevenage)
Group 4a
Orange Belts (Kata)

1st – 
Olivia Willmore (Hertford)
2nd – 
Luke French (Clifton)
3rd – Amy Lewis (Kimpton)
3rd – 
Niles Wilmore (Hertford)
Group 4b
Orange Belts (Kumite)

1st – 
Dominic Lomax (Hitchin)
Group 5a
Yellow & Yellow/White Belts
(Kata)

1st – 
Charlie Amondsen-Wells (Stevenage)
2nd – Sean Leighton (Hertford)
3rd – 
Len Radley (Hertford)
3rd – 
Shakeel Gavioli-Akilagun (Hertford)
Group 5b
Yellow & Yellow/White Belts
(Kumite)

1st – 
Len Radley (Hertford)
2nd – 
Shakeel Gavioli-Akilagun (Hertford)
3rd – Sean Leighton (Hertford)
3rd – Hadley Boughton (Potton)
Group 6a
Green & Green/White Belts
(Kata)

1st – 
Hamish Niven (Hitchin)
2nd – James Brooks (Kimpton)
3rd – 
Adam Kent (Stevenage)
3rd – 
Tia Charlton (Baldock)
Group 6b
Green & Green/White Belts
(Kumite)

1st – 
Daniel Smith (Clifton)
2nd – 
James Brooks (Kimpton)
3rd – Oliver Wood (Kimpton)
3rd – Harrison Tracy (Birchwood)
Group 7a
All Purple Belts
(Kata)

1st – 
Rhianne Batty (Knebworth)
2nd – 
Sonny Dyson (Knebworth)
3rd – 
John Manson (Stopsley)
3rd – 
Denis Howard (Stevenage)
Group 7b
All Purple Belts
(Kumite)
1st – Luke Boxer (Stevenage)
2nd – 
Sebastian Sergeant (Stevenage)
3rd – 
Josh Scoot (Clifton)
Group 8a
Brown & Brown/White Belts
(Kata)

1st – 
Tyler Lester (Knebworth)
2nd – 
Alex Little (Hitchin)
3rd – 
Jasmine Charlton (Baldock)
3rd – 
Dowi Pilsworth (Cottenham)
Group 8b
Brown & Brown/White Belts
(Kumite)

1st – 
Patricia Rutherford (Kimpton)
2nd – 
Tyler Lester (Knebworth)
3rd – Jacob New (Kimpton
)3rd – Jasmine Charlton (Baldock)
Group 9a
Brown/Reds, Inter Black & Blacks
(Kata)

1st – 
Katie Irwin (Hertford)
2nd – 
Christian Sloane (Knebworth)
3rd – 
Ben Wllace (Knebworth)
3rd – 
Rory Clark (Stevenage)
Group 9b
Brown/Reds, Inter Black & Blacks
(Kumite)

1st – 
Bryn Griffiths (Potton)
2nd – 
Rennan Tilbury (Baldock)
3rd – 
Aidan Tilbury (Baldock)
Group 10b
Yellow to Purple Freestyle
(Pool A)

1st – 
Len Radley (Hertford)
2nd – 
Daniel Smith (Clifton)
3rd – 
James Brooks (Kimpton)
3rd – Drew Wonforth (Ware)
Group 10b
Yellow to Purple Freestyle
(Pool B)

1st – 
Shakeel Gavioli-Akilagun (Hertford)
2nd – 
Rhianne Batty (Knebworth)
3rd – Thomas Deards (Knebworth)
3rd – 
Robert Kendrick (Stopsley)-
Group 11b
Brown to Black Freestyle
(Pool A)

1st – 
Bryn Griffiths (Potton)
2nd – 
Christian Sloane (Knebworth)
3rd – Josh Perry (St Albans)
Group 11b
Brown to Black Freestyle
(Pool B)

1st – 
Humza Chandna (Stevenage
)2nd – Rennan Tilbury (Baldock)
3rd – 
Rudey Buzzard (Kimpton)

Junior Team Kata
Green Belt & Below
1st – Potton A
2nd – 
Kimpton C
3rd – Triple A (Stevenage)
Junior Team Kata
Purple Belt & Above
1st – Baldock A
2nd – 
Knebworth A
3rd – Hitchin A
3rd – 
Kimpton A

Adult Results

Group 1a
White & Blue Belts
(Kata)

1st –  Emma Leighton (Hertford)
Group 2a
Red & Orange Belts
(Kata)

1st – 
Carlton Avison (Potton)
2nd – 
Siobhan Manning (Stevenage)
3rd – Richard Lane (Cottenham)
Group 2b
Red & Orange Belts
(Kumite)

1st – 
Siobhan Manning (Stevenage)
2nd – Carlton Avison (Potton)
Group 3a
Yellow & Green Belts
(Kata)
1st – Dave Ellis (Potton)
2nd – 
Daniel White (Birchwood)
3rd – Justin Doel (Hitchin)
3rd – 
Gavin Corcoran (Baldock)
Group 3b
Yellow & Green Belts
(Kumite)
1st – Robbie Shipman (Baldock)
2nd – 
Dave Ellis (Potton)
3rd – 
Gavin Corcoran (Baldock)
Group 4a
Purple & Purple/White Belts
(Kata)

1st – 
Simon Green (Knebworth)
2nd – Jenny Nutter (Birchwood)
3rd – Joanne Morris (Potton)
3rd – 
John Leighton (Hertford)
Group 4b
Purple & Purple/White Belts
(Kumite)
1st – John Leighton (Hertford)
2nd – 
Adam Culley (Knebworth)
Group 5a
Brown & Brown/White Belts
(Kata)

1st – 
Emma Handisyde (Birchwood)
2nd – Christian Boehmer (Stevenage)
3rd – 
James Barton (Birchwood)
3rd – 
Sharon Smith (Potton)
Group 5b
Brown & Brown/White Belts
(Kumite)

1st – 
Robert Horton (Stevenage)
2nd – 
Emma Handisyde (Birchwood)
3rd – 
Sharon Smith (Potton)
Group 6a
Brown/Red & Inter Black
(Kata)

1st – 
Sara Rand (Cottenham)
2nd – Luke Stephens-Chandler (Stevenage)
3rd – 
Guy Rutherford (Kimpton)
3rd – 
Ian Cheale (Cottenham)
Group 6b
Brown/Red & Inter Black
(Kumite)
1st – Debbie Aquart (Potton)
2nd – 
Luke Stephens-Chandler (Stevenage)
3rd – 
Amanda Veitch (Baldock)
Group 7a
Black Belts
(Kata)

1st – 
James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage)
2nd – John Gillespie (Birchwood)
3rd – 
Jeff Rand (Cottenham)
3rd – 
Richard Scoot (Sandy)
Group 7b
Black Belts
(Kumite)

1st – 
James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage)
2nd – 
Richard Scoot (Sandy)
3rd – 
Jeff Rand (Cottenham)
Group 8b
Purple & Below
(Freestyle)

1st – 
Daniel White (Birchwood)
2nd – 
Justin Doel (Hitchin)
3rd – 
Ben Will-Bond (Birchwood)
3rd – 
Carlton Avison (Potton)
Group 9b
Brown & Above
(Freestyle)
1st – John Gillespie (Birchwood)
2nd – 
Martin Reynolds (Birchwood)
3rd – 
Thomas Cwalinski (Birchwood)
3rd – 
Thomas Wright (Hertford)
Group 10a
Female Open Kata
1st – Louise O’Connell (Knebworth)
2nd – 
Emma Hanisyde (Birchwood)
3rd – Amanda Veitch (Baldock)
3rd – 
Shannon Fuller (Baldock)
Group 10b
Female Open Freestyle
1st – Louise O’Connell (Knebworth)
2nd – 
Debbie Aquart (Sandy)
3rd – 
Emma Handisyde (Birchwood)
Team Kata
1st – Kata Squad (Various)
2nd – 
Birchwood A
3rd – Baldock A
Team Freestyle
1st – Potton / Sandy B
2nd – 
Birchwood B

Eska Championships November 8th 2008

Stevenage Leisure Centre.

some of the competition winners and entries

Here are some more photos of the competition. Click here.

Knebworth club came joint second overall in the medals table with ESKA. Well done everyone.

Juniors

Group 1
Red Belts & Below / Tiny Tots
Kihon Basics

1st – Emma Hawley (Baldock)
2nd – Jack Clayton (Kimpton)
3rd – Phoebe Bennet (Martinswood)
3rd – Thomas Brent (Hertford)
Group 2
Red & Blue Belts

1st – Jade Smith (Clifton)
2nd – Tom Wilmore (Hertford)
3rd – Megan Roles (Sandy)
3rd – Olivia Wilmore (Hertford)
Group 3
Orange Belts
Daniel Smith (Clifton)
1st – Robert Kendrick (Stopsley)
2nd – Adam Kent (Stevenage)
3rd – Shakeel Gavioli-Akilagun (Hertford)
3rd – 
Group 4
Yellow & Yellow/White Belts
1st – Thomas Parkinson (Baldock)
2nd – Laura Crichton (Kimpton)
3rd – Daniel Page (Knebworth)
3rd – Matthew Cochran Kimpton)
Group 5
Green & Green/White Belts
1st – Alex Campbell (Hitchin)
2nd – Andrew Kirkpatrick (Hitchin)
3rd – Francesca Corley (Knebworth)
3rd – Charley Langley (Sandy)
Group 6
All Purple Belts

1st – Jasmine Charlton (Baldock)
2nd – Sarah Marsh (St. Albans)
3rd – Devon Legge (Knebworth)
3rd – Rhianne Batty (Knebworth)
Group 7
All Brown Belts

1st – Megan Wallace (Knebworth)
2nd – Ben Wallace (Knebworth)
3rd – Billy Cudby (Birchwood)
3rd – Mitchell Legge (Knebworth)
Group 9a
Junior Team Kata
Green Belts & Below
1st – Clifton B
2nd – Baldock E
 Group 9b
Junior Team Kata
Purple Belts & Above

1st – Baldock A
2nd – Baldock C
3rd – Baldock B

Adults


Group 21
White & BlueBelts
1st – David Ellis (Potton)
2nd – Justin Doel (Hitchin)
3rd – Sarah Langley (Sandy)
3rd – Darush Rushidi (Birchwood)
Group 22
Red & Orange Belts
1st – Stepanie Trinder (Birchwood)
2nd – Joanne Morris (Birchwood)
3rd – Jenny Nutter (Birchwood)
Group 23
Yellow & Green Belts

1st –  Emma Handisyde (Birchwood)
2nd – 
Stephanie Cain (Hertford)
3rd – 
Patrick New (Baldock)
Group 24 Purple
& Purple/White Belts

1st –  Andrew Quenet (Birchwood)
2nd –  Emma Handisyde (Birchwood)
3rd –  Michael Dodds (Hitchin)
Group 25
All Brown Belts

1st – Warren Bone (Knebworth)
2nd – Matt Allen (Knebworth)
3rd – Michael Doods (Hitchin)
3rd – Samantha Walker (Stevenage)
Group 26
Intermediate & Black Belts

1st – James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage)
2nd – Darren Drohan (Birchwood)
3rd – Suzi Cudby (Birchwood)
3rd – Kathleen Darby (Stevenage)
Group 27
Adult Team Kata
Any Grade

1st – Kata Squad
2nd – Potton and Sandy B
3rd – Birchwood Angels

May 11th 2008. Kumite Competition.

Stevenage Leisure Centre.

Results below!

Click to see More photos (pop up link)

Entrants green and Above

Entrants yellow & below

Juniors 15 yrs & below

Group 1
Red Belts & Below / Tiny Tots
Kihon Basics
1st –Megan Roles (Sandy)
2nd –
Sarah Kelly (Stopsley)
3rd – Millie Jeeves (Clifton)
3rd –Caitlin Smith (Clifton)
Group 2
Orange Belts
Ippon Kumite (Set 1, no Partner)

1st –
Laura Crichton (Kimpton)
2nd –
Tommy Williams (Martins Wood)
3rd –
Amelia Bell (Knebworth)
3rd –James Madley (Baldock)
Group 3
Yellow & Yellow/White Belts
Ippon Kumite
(Any Set – Partnered)

1st –Jack Groves-Knight (Stevenage)
2nd –Andrew Kirkpatrick (Stevenage)
3rd – Matthew Reilly (Baldock)
3rd – Adam Cully (Knebworth)
Group 4
Green & Green/White Belts
Ippon Kumite
(Any Set – Partnered)

1st – Sabrina Shah (Knebworth)
2nd – Tyler Lester (Kimpton)
3rd –Matthew Quenet (Birchwood)
3rd –Anoushka Odedra (Knebworth)
Group 5
All Purple Belts
Ippon Kumite
(Any Set – Partnered)

1st-
Sam Hodgson (St Albans)
2nd – 
Megan Wallace (Knebworth)
3rd –
Ben Wallace (Knebworth)
3rd –
Connor Phillips (Sandy)
Group 6 & 7
Brown Belts & above
Ippon Kumite
(Any Set – Partnered)

1st –
David O’Connell (Stevenage/ Knebworth)
2nd –
Jasmine Dodds (Stopsley)
3rd –
Hannah Phillips (Stevenage)
3rd –
Duncan Clarke (Stevenage)
Group 8
Yellow to Purple Belts
Freestyle

1st – Ben Anthony (Baldock)
2nd – Remi Burgon (Baldock)
3rd – Megan Wallace (Knebworth)
3rd – Tyler Lester (Kimpton)
Group 9
Brown Belt & Above
Freestyle

1st –
Bryn Griffiths
2nd –Jasmine Dodds
3rd –Thomas Ray
3rd – Stephen Loriot

Adults

Group 21
Purple Belts & below
Ippon Kumite
(Any Set – Partnered)

1st –Stephanie Trinder (Birchwood)
2nd –Luke Stevens (Stevenage)
3rd –
Mark Fielding (Potton)
Group 22
Brown Belts & above
Ippon Kumite
(Any Set – Partnered)

1st –James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage)
2nd –
Dave Gittins (Stevenage)
3rd –
Amanda Veitch (Baldock)
3rd –
Robert Emery (Potton / Sandy)
Group 23
Purple Belts & below
Freestyle

1st –Andrew Quenet (Birchwood)
2nd –Mark Fielding (Potton)
3rd –Robert Horton (Stevenage)
3rd –Richard Ayer (Birchwood)
Group 24a
Brown Belts & above
– Male Freestyle

1st –Luke Mascall (Birchwood)
2nd –Martin Reynolds (Birchwood)
3rd –Richard Scoot (Potton)
3rd – John Gillespie (Birchwood)
Group 24b
Brown Belts & above
Freestyle

1st –Farah Malik (Sandy)
2nd – 
Denise Hill (Birchwood)
3rd – Debbie Aquart (Potton / Sandy)
3rd – Maxine Charlton (Baldock)
Group 25
Any Grade
Team Freestyle

1st – 
John Gillespie, Martin Reynolds
& Luke Mascall (Birchwood)
2nd – Richard Scoot, Robert Emery
& Simon Howard (Sandy)
3rd –
James Kirkpatrick, Robert Horton
& L.Chandler (Stevenage)
3rd –A.Smith, Mark Fielding
& Lewis Griffith (Potton)